Accident Summary Nr: 126564.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1476715.015 | 06/01/2020 | 623110 | Northwell Health Orzac Center For Rehabilitation |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 a.m. on March 16, 2020, an employee was performing housekeeping duties throughout the site. The employee contracted COVID-19 and was hospitalized. The employee died from COVID-19.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1476715.015 | 61 | F | Fatality | Housekeepers and butlers |