Accident Summary Nr: 126561.015 - Employee is killed after fall from elevation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1472137.015 | 04/09/2020 | 1799 | 561790 | 110933 - Km Plant Services Inc |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on April 8, 2020, Employee # 1 entered a vessel through a walkway which was missing a section at the end of the walkway. He did not see the opening in the darkness and fell through it. He fell an estimated 20 feet to the ground level of the tank, suffering fatal injuries. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1472137.015 | 46 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |