Accident Summary Nr: 126559.015 - Employee is killed by electrocution when aluminum ladder con
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1476891.015 | 06/01/2020 | 238320 | Willie Home Improvement, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:05 p.m. on June 1, 2020, an employee and a coworker were attempting to move a forty foot aluminum extension ladder that was extended to thirty feet. The employee had both hands on the ladder and the coworker had one hand on the ladder as they moved the ladder. At some point the ladder made contact with the "C" phase of an overhead electrical line powered at 7620 volts. The electric shock knocked the coworker from the ladder uninjured and killed the employee by electrocution.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 3 | 30 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1476891.015 | 57 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |
|
2 | 1476891.015 | 18 | M | Fatality | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |