Accident Summary Nr: 126555.015 - Employee suffers arm laceration because of kickback from gri

Accident Summary Nr: 126555.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 05/28/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1476879.01506/01/2020238990D'Vega Builders, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on May 28, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a framing contractor. Employee #1 was cutting a piece of subfloor wood on the second story of the apartment complex. Employee #1 was using a reciprocating saw. The battery ran down from the saw. Employee #1 then used an angle grinder to complete the cut. The grinder became entangled with chicken wire from the wall causing the grinder to kick back and cut the right arm of Employee #1. The angle grinder did not have a guard and the did not have the correct disc. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Commercial Building, Disc, Entangled, Floor, Framing, Grinder, Guard, Kick Back, Laceration, Portable Power Tool, Reciprocating Saw, Saw, Wood

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1476879.015 43 M Hospitalized injury