Accident Summary Nr: 126553.015 - Employee falls from rafter and sustains traumatic brain inju
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1476868.015 | 05/29/2020 | 238130 | Bastone Builders |
Abstract: At 1:40 p.m. on May 29, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a framing contractor. The worksite was a new single family residence construction site. Employee #1 was cutting and securing a fascia board to a peak on a Dutch gable that was located at the peak of the roof of a new single-family dwelling. Employee #1 was not using any fall protection. Employee #1 fell 18.5 feet to the ground and was hospitalized to treat traumatic brain injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1476868.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |