Accident Summary Nr: 126552.015 - Employee crushes leg in crane accident

Accident Summary Nr: 126552.015 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 12/06/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1451062.01512/06/2019237990Purple Line Transit Constructors, Llc

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on December 6, 2019, an employee was stacking lagging boards. A Link-belt Model TCC 750 hydraulic boom crawler crane reversed approximately 4 feet and crushed the employee below his right knee. The employee's right leg was surgically amputated approximately 1-inch above the knee, and he was hospitalized.

Keywords: Backing Up, Construction, Construction vehicle, Crane, Crushed, Crushing, Hydraulic Crane, Leg, Pedestrian, Struck By, Surgical Amputation
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1451062.015 65 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: