Accident Summary Nr: 126552.015 - Employee crushes leg in crane accident
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1451062.015 | 12/06/2019 | 237990 | Purple Line Transit Constructors, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on December 6, 2019, an employee was stacking lagging boards. A Link-belt Model TCC 750 hydraulic boom crawler crane reversed approximately 4 feet and crushed the employee below his right knee. The employee's right leg was surgically amputated approximately 1-inch above the knee, and he was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1451062.015 | 65 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |