Accident Summary Nr: 126549.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries when pinned by trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1476857.015 | 06/01/2020 | 441310 | Glovis America, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:10 p.m. on May 27, 2020, an employee working as a machine operator for an automotive parts store was taking a break from work. The employee was standing at a loading dock when a tractor trailer backed into him pinning him between the trailer and a wall. The employee fractured his T12 and L5 vertebrae, broke his ribs and hip and damaged his spleen and liver, requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1476857.015 | 63 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |