Accident Summary Nr: 126549.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries when pinned by trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 126549.015 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 05/27/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1476857.01506/01/2020441310Glovis America, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:10 p.m. on May 27, 2020, an employee working as a machine operator for an automotive parts store was taking a break from work. The employee was standing at a loading dock when a tractor trailer backed into him pinning him between the trailer and a wall. The employee fractured his T12 and L5 vertebrae, broke his ribs and hip and damaged his spleen and liver, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Automobile, Back, Break, Chest, Contusion, Driver, Fracture, Hip, Laceration, Liver, Machine operator, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Motor Vehicle, Multi-employer Worksite, Multiemployer, Pinned, Rib, Spleen, Trailer, Trailer Truck, Truck, Truck Driver, Vertebra, Wall

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1476857.015 63 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified