Accident Summary Nr: 126546.015 - Employee fractures vertebrae in fall from elevation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1476804.015 | 06/01/2020 | 424420 | Quality Custom Distribution, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on June 1, 2020, an employee was closing the door of a loaded truck. The truck driver started moving forward, and the employee who was closing the back door fell and hit the ground. The employee was hospitalized to treat vertebrae fractures.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1476804.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury |