Accident Summary Nr: 126545.015 - Employee falls from ladder and fractures ribs, back, and sho
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1476837.015 | 06/01/2020 | 238160 | Foster'S Roofing Enterprises, Inc |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on May 27, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a roofing contractor. Employee #1 was installing a metal roof. Employee #1 was climbing up to the roof to check the status of the work area prior to starting to work. As Employee #1 reached the top rung he slipped and fell almost 20 feet hitting the ground. Employee #1 suffered fractures of the ribs, back and shoulder leading to hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | 20 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1476837.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |