Accident Summary Nr: 126543.015 - Employee falls from roof and sustains multiple fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1476815.015 | 05/29/2020 | 238160 | Jesus Santos Arradondo |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on May 29, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a roofing contractor. Employee #1 was working on a roof when he reached for a tool at the edge of the roof. Employee #1 stepped on the gutter and the gutter detached and fell, causing Employee #1 to fall to the ground. Employee #1 suffered multiple fractures and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 3 | 30 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1476815.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 30 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |