Accident Summary Nr: 126542.015 - One employee with COVID-19 infection is hospitalized and two

Accident Summary Nr: 126542.015 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 03/25/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1473517.01504/27/2020622110Kaiser Foundation Hospital-San Francisco

Abstract: At approximately 10:45 a.m. on March 25, 2020, an employee was exposed to an ill coworker at her job working for an ambulance company. The employee came to work in the labor and delivery at the hospital exposing other employees. Three employees were infected with COVID-19 resulting in symptoms. One employee was hospitalized for weeks and the other two were not hospitalized.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1473517.015 47 F Hospitalized injury Registered nurses
2 1473517.015 46 F Non Hospitalized injury Registered nurses
3 1473517.015 53 F Non Hospitalized injury Nursing aides, orderlies, and attendants