Accident Summary Nr: 126540.015 - Employee falls from mezzanine and suffers multiple fractures

Accident Summary Nr: 126540.015 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 03/12/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1470417.01503/23/2020238220Johnson Controls Fire Protection Limited Partnership

Abstract: At 1:05 p.m. on March 12, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a plumbing/HVAC construction contractor. Employee #1 was working from a mezzanine approximately 18 feet above the ground. Employee #1 was handing a piece of plywood down to a coworker that was working on a scissor lift. Employee #1 was not using fall protection, lost his footing and fell to the ground below. Employee #1 suffered fractures to his vertebrae, shoulder and clavicle. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: Edger, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, HVAC, Leading Edge, Lost Balance, Plumbing, Plywood, Scissor lift, Tripped
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   18

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1470417.015 44 M Hospitalized injury Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: 18 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: