Accident Summary Nr: 126539.015 - Employee is killed after being caught in auger

Accident Summary Nr: 126539.015 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 05/27/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1476807.01505/28/2020321113Mdlg, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:00 a.m. on May 27, 2020, Employee # 1 was working as the night boiler operator. The boiler is fed by a series of augers that move woodchips to the boiler from a silo that stores the woodchips. The woodchips are moved to the silo from a conveyer that collects woodchips throughout the saw mill. An auger located at the base of the woodchip silo that normally rotates and sweeps the base of the silo malfunctioned in its sweeping motion. This caused the woodchips to no longer be fed into the boiler. Employee # 1 had entered inside the silo to move the woodchips to the center of the auger using a shovel, where they would drop down and be fed towards the boiler. While inside the woodchip silo, the sweeping auger was still spinning. Employee # 1 was caught by the spinning auger and was fed through several augers. He suffered fatal injuries and was killed.

Keywords: Auger, Auger Mechanism, Boiler, Caught By, Caught In, Conveyor, Fall, Sawmill, Shovel, Silo, Wood Chips

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1476807.015 36 M Fatality