Accident Summary Nr: 126536.015 - Employee partially amputates two fingers when caught in mach
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1476798.015 | 06/01/2020 | 327390 | Concrete Sealant Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on May 28, 2020, an employee working as a maintenance employee for a concrete product manufacturer was conducting maintenance on a product line machine (Number 4). The machine cycled while the employee had his left hand in the point of operation. The employee partially amputated his middle and ring finger and received medical treatment without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1476798.015 | 53 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |