Accident Summary Nr: 126532.015 - Employee amputates finger when struck-by dock plate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1476772.015 | 05/26/2020 | 323111 | Marking Sysems, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on May 6, 2020, an employee was at the loading dock, ready to unload a truck. The employee manually picked up the lift dock plate with the assistance of the driver of the delivery. The delivery driver released the plate too soon, which caused the plate to land on the employee's right pinky/ring fingers. The employee's pinky finger was amputated. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1476772.015 | 50 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported |