Accident Summary Nr: 126509.015 - Employee amputates thumb while using table saw

Accident Summary Nr: 126509.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 05/05/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1476714.01505/29/2020541613Jd Rmd Group Inc

Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on May 5, 2020, an employee, a carpenter, was using the employer's Jet brand table saw and was rip cutting a piece of wood. The employee was using his hands to push and pull a piece of wood through the blade of the saw. The employee finished pulling a strip of wood through the unguarded blade. When the employee brought his hand back to the front of the saw, he inadvertently came into contact with the unguarded blade of the saw and his left thumb was amputated. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blade, Carpenter, Contact, Cutting, Rip, Table Saw, Thumb, Unguarded, Unguarded Live Parts, Wood

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1476714.015 39 M Non Hospitalized injury Carpenters