Accident Summary Nr: 126509.015 - Employee amputates thumb while using table saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1476714.015 | 05/29/2020 | 541613 | Jd Rmd Group Inc |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on May 5, 2020, an employee, a carpenter, was using the employer's Jet brand table saw and was rip cutting a piece of wood. The employee was using his hands to push and pull a piece of wood through the blade of the saw. The employee finished pulling a strip of wood through the unguarded blade. When the employee brought his hand back to the front of the saw, he inadvertently came into contact with the unguarded blade of the saw and his left thumb was amputated. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1476714.015 | 39 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Carpenters |