Accident Summary Nr: 126508.015 - Employee falls from roof, receives skull fracture and back i

Accident Summary Nr: 126508.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 01/28/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1461758.01504/29/2020238160Mario Bros Roofing

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on January 28, 2020, an employee accessed a roof by a straight ladder to begin removing old wood near the roof edge. At some point, the employee fell approximately nine feet and found by a coworker, who called for emergency response. The employee was taken to the hospital and admitted to treat a skull fracture and back injuries.

Keywords: Back, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Ladder, Roof, Roofer, Skull

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1461758.015 43 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: 10 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: