Accident Summary Nr: 126508.015 - Employee falls from roof, receives skull fracture and back i
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1461758.015 | 04/29/2020 | 238160 | Mario Bros Roofing |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on January 28, 2020, an employee accessed a roof by a straight ladder to begin removing old wood near the roof edge. At some point, the employee fell approximately nine feet and found by a coworker, who called for emergency response. The employee was taken to the hospital and admitted to treat a skull fracture and back injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1461758.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |