Accident Summary Nr: 126507.015 - Employee is killed when struck by split rim section
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1476710.015 | 05/29/2020 | 441320 | Mer 19, Inc |
Abstract: At 9:46 a.m. on May 29, 2020, Employee # 1 was repairing a tire with a split rim. He was removing the tire from the rim/wheel assembly on a split (multi-piece) rim in the tire bay. The tire was a Deestone ET890 7.00-12, industrial tire. Employee # 1 was utilizing an air impart drive with a 3/8 and ? inch socket, along with a manual ratchet. The rim sections were connected by four studs, one bolt, and five nuts. Employee # 1 determined there was a leak coming from the opening where the valve stem protrudes from the rim. After showing Coworker # 1, the shop manager, the leak; the employee utilized the impact drive to remove the nuts. The inner tube inside of the tire was still inflated. As Employee # 1 was removing the bolts, the assembly exploded, a rim section and the tire shot up, striking the employee in the torso and face. The employee suffered blunt force trauma to the head. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1476710.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Automobile mechanics |