Accident Summary Nr: 126506.015 - Tree trimmer is electrocuted
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1476552.015 | 05/28/2020 | 561730 | Jose Cortes Lopez |
Abstract: At 10:20 a.m. on May 28, 2020, Employee # 1 was trimming the branches of a tulip poplar tree with a metallic pole saw. It appears that the pole saw came into contact with primary power line and electrocuted Employee # 1. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1476552.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |