Accident Summary Nr: 126506.015 - Tree trimmer is electrocuted

Accident Summary Nr: 126506.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 05/28/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1476552.01505/28/2020561730Jose Cortes Lopez

Abstract: At 10:20 a.m. on May 28, 2020, Employee # 1 was trimming the branches of a tulip poplar tree with a metallic pole saw. It appears that the pole saw came into contact with primary power line and electrocuted Employee # 1. He was killed.

Keywords: Electrocuted, Metal Pole, Metal Saw, Overhead Power Line, Power Lines, Saw, Tree, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1476552.015 42 M Fatality Laborers, except construction