Accident Summary Nr: 126503.015 - Employee falls from second floor, fractures foot and ribs
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1476609.015 | 05/29/2020 | 238130 | Marcelo Rodriguez |
Abstract: At approximately 9:45 A.M. on May 27, 2020, an employee, working for a framing contractor, was installing interior walls. The employee fell approximately 12 feet while cutting plywood on the interior second floor level of a residential dwelling. The employee was hospitalized and treated for a fractured left foot and fractured rib.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 12 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1476609.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: |