Accident Summary Nr: 126500.015 - Employee is struck by lightning, falls from roof, and is kil

Accident Summary Nr: 126500.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 05/28/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1476693.01505/29/2020238160Red Stag Contracting, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on May 28, 2020, an employee and two coworkers were on a roof packing up equipment to leave the job site due to severe weather. At some point, the employee was struck by lightning and fell from the roof. The employee received a severed spinal cord, multiple vertebrae fractures, skull fracture, brain hematoma, contusions to the lungs and hypoxic respiratory failure that killed him.

Keywords: Brain, Contusion, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Lightning, Lung, Respiratory, Roof, Roofer, Severed, Skull, Spine, Struck By, Vertebra, Weather
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   1 8 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1476693.015 46 M Non Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause:
2 1476693.015 35 M Fatality Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause:
3 1476693.015 27 M Non Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: