Accident Summary Nr: 126497.015 - Employee is electrocuted and killed while installing HVAC pi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1476687.015 | 05/27/2020 | 238210 | Marco Contreras |
Abstract: At 3:11 a.m. on May 24, 2020 an employee was working under a house to weld an HVAC pipe. At some point, the employee made contact with an electrical wire and was killed by electrocution.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | 0 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1476687.015 | 28 | M | Fatality | Electrical and electronic engineers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |