Accident Summary Nr: 126494.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when skidder rolls over

Accident Summary Nr: 126494.015 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 05/20/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1476677.01505/22/2020113310Jim Johnson Logging Inc.

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on May 20, 2020, Employee #1 attempted to maneuver a Caterpillar D5H track skidder (Serial Number 7EG01224) up a steep hill to a position to grapple a log. While travelling sidehill near a grouping of white oak trees on the approximate 55% grade, the dozer became unstable in the loose terrain, resulting in the track skidder rolling multiple times before coming to rest upended approximately 121 feet down the hill. Employee #1 remained secured in the cab by his seat belt. Employee #1 was discovered unconscious by his supervisor. He was transported by helicopter to Mercy Medical Center in Mount Shasta, CA and hospitalized to treat a complex scalp laceration, a transverse process fracture of the L1, a lip laceration, loss of two front teeth, broken collarbone, punctured lung, and four broken ribs.

Keywords: Broken Bone, Collarbone, Dozer, Fracture, Hill, Laceration, Log, Lung, Mouth, Puncture, Puncture Wound, Rib, Roll-Over, Scalp, Seat Belt, Skidder, Slope, Sloping, Tree Skidding, Unconsciousness, Unstable Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1476677.015 63 M Hospitalized injury Equipment Operator: Heavy