Accident Summary Nr: 126494.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when skidder rolls over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1476677.015 | 05/22/2020 | 113310 | Jim Johnson Logging Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on May 20, 2020, Employee #1 attempted to maneuver a Caterpillar D5H track skidder (Serial Number 7EG01224) up a steep hill to a position to grapple a log. While travelling sidehill near a grouping of white oak trees on the approximate 55% grade, the dozer became unstable in the loose terrain, resulting in the track skidder rolling multiple times before coming to rest upended approximately 121 feet down the hill. Employee #1 remained secured in the cab by his seat belt. Employee #1 was discovered unconscious by his supervisor. He was transported by helicopter to Mercy Medical Center in Mount Shasta, CA and hospitalized to treat a complex scalp laceration, a transverse process fracture of the L1, a lip laceration, loss of two front teeth, broken collarbone, punctured lung, and four broken ribs.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1476677.015 | 63 | M | Hospitalized injury | Equipment Operator: Heavy |