Accident Summary Nr: 126493.015 - Employee falls and suffers multiple injuries
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1476658.015 | 05/29/2020 | 237310 | County Of Spotsylvania, Virginia |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on May 28, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a municipal landfill. Employee #1 was assisting a customer and adjusting metal flap on trash can when he fell 8ft down to the ground. Employee #1 suffered lacerations, a concussion, and a broken shoulder. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1476658.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury | Garage and service station related occupations |