Accident Summary Nr: 126492.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when assaulted by inmate

Accident Summary Nr: 126492.015 -- Report ID: 0216000 -- Event Date: 03/15/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1476334.01505/26/2020621111New York Correct Care Solutions Medical Services, Pc

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on March 15, 2020, an employee was attempting to take vitals of an inmate that was on suicide watch and had his eyes closed. The employee tapped the inmate twice and asked him to open his eyes when he jumped out of the wheelchair and began assaulting her. The employee was hospitalized to treat multiple contusions to her ribs, a fractured nose, two black eyes, a puncture wound to the right back side of her head, right arm pain, left lower Leg pain with bruising, neck pain, and a blood blister on her lower lip.

Keywords: Arm, Assault, Contusion, Eye, Face, Fracture, Head, Healthcare, Leg, Neck, Nose, Nurse, Prison, Puncture Wound, Rib, Workplace Violence

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1476334.015 53 F Hospitalized injury Registered nurses