Accident Summary Nr: 126491.015 - Employee amputates fingers when vest is caught in machine

Accident Summary Nr: 126491.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 05/26/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1476614.01505/28/2020238220Polk Mechanical Company

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 A.M. on May 26, 2020, Employee #1, working for a mechanical contractor, was unwrapping a grooving machine. Employee #1 was providing refresher training to a coworker on how to groove a pipe. The pipe snagged the safety vest of Employee #1. Employee #1 then reached with the right hand to free the vest when the unguarded machine and pipe caught the hand and severed two fingers. Employee #1 was treated without hospitalization for an amputation at the first knuckle of the right index and middle fingers.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Clothing, Commercial Building, Construction, Finger, Guard, Hand, Mechanical, Reach, Training, Unguarded
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   4

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1476614.015 21 M Non Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: