Accident Summary Nr: 126489.015 - Employee is burned when barrel explodes during welding opera

Accident Summary Nr: 126489.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 05/26/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1476640.01505/29/2020562920Htre2, Llc

Abstract: At 2:44 p.m. on May 26, 2020, an employee was welding a 55-gallon drum, when there was an explosion. The employee was hospitalized to treat second- and third-degree burns.

Keywords: Burn, Drum, Explosion, Welding

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1476640.015 57 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction