Accident Summary Nr: 126486.015 - Employee is struck by lightning, later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 126486.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 05/27/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1476605.01505/28/2020561730Impact Landscaping & Irrigation Llc

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on May 27, 2020, Employee # 1 was blowing off the mower, preparing to load up and leave the property when he was struck by lightning. He was revived onsite and taken to the hospital. He died.

Keywords: CPR, Emergency Response, Lawn Mower, Lightning, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1476605.015 41 M Fatality Agricultural and food scientists