Accident Summary Nr: 126481.015 - Employee injures hip after trip and fall

Accident Summary Nr: 126481.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 04/30/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1474247.01505/06/2020445110Walmart Inc.

Abstract: At 8:12 p.m. on April 30, 2020, an employee, a cashier/associate, was working in check stand #1. After she scanned an item and moved to the left attempting to put the item in a bag, the employee said her foot got caught on the mat, and the mat slid, and she fell over onto the floor. The employee suffered a hip injury and was hospitalized. Per the employee, the employer needed to replace the old mats with new mats.

Keywords: Cashier, Caught By, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Hip, Slid, Tripped

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1474247.015 66 F Hospitalized injury Cashiers