Accident Summary Nr: 126481.015 - Employee injures hip after trip and fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1474247.015 | 05/06/2020 | 445110 | Walmart Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:12 p.m. on April 30, 2020, an employee, a cashier/associate, was working in check stand #1. After she scanned an item and moved to the left attempting to put the item in a bag, the employee said her foot got caught on the mat, and the mat slid, and she fell over onto the floor. The employee suffered a hip injury and was hospitalized. Per the employee, the employer needed to replace the old mats with new mats.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1474247.015 | 66 | F | Hospitalized injury | Cashiers |