Accident Summary Nr: 126480.015 - Employee fractures tailbone after falling off trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 126480.015 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 01/20/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1461470.01502/13/2020484121Taylor Transport, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:15 p.m. on January 20, 2020, an employee who works as a Long Distance Truck Driver for a transporatation company fell approximately 7 feet off a flatbed trailer. The employee had been transporting twelve 30 foot I-Beams and was standing on the trailer draping a chain from one end of the trailer to the other through the ratchet binder. As employee was trying to add another link to the ratchet binder, he lost his balance and fell backward landing on the ground and fracturing his tailbone. The employee was hospitalized and discharged the next day.

Keywords: Back, Beam, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Broken Bone, Buttocks, Chain, Delivery Work, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Flatbed Truck, Fracture, H-Beam, Lost Balance, Material Handling, Motor Vehicle, Steel Beam, Torso, Tractor Trailer, Trailer, Trailer Truck, Truck Driver, Walking Surface, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1461470.015 31 M Hospitalized injury Truck drivers, heavy