Accident Summary Nr: 126477.015 - Employee is diagnosed with rhabdomyolysis following strenuou

Accident Summary Nr: 126477.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 05/22/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1476554.01505/28/2020922160Sacramento Metropolitan Fire District

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on May 22, 2020, Employee #1 was performing the "Murph" work out as a group at a fire station. Employee #1 conducted the "Murph" workout with parts indoors and running outdoors. The outdoor temperature was approximately 78 degrees Fahrenheit. Employee #1 went to the ER on May 26, 2020 at 1:34 a.m. and was admitted at 9:19 a.m. Employee #1 was discharged on May 28, 2020. Employee #1 was diagnosed with rhabdomyolysis from strenuous exercise.

Keywords: Exercise, Exertion, Fire Fighter, Rhabdomyolysis

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1476554.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Fire Fighter