Accident Summary Nr: 126476.015 - Employee receives cut from circular saw

Accident Summary Nr: 126476.015 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 04/04/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1473154.01504/22/2020238210Alex R Construction

Abstract: At 1:40 pm, on April 4, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a residential construction general contractor. Employee #1 was cutting a piece of molding with a circular saw when he lacerated his hand. The employee received medical treatment but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Circular Saw, Cut, Cutting, Hand, Laceration, Residential Construction, Saw, Wood
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Contractor's yard/facility Alteration or rehabilitation   1 7

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1473154.015 61 M Non Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: