Accident Summary Nr: 126471.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall from water tower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1476544.015 | 05/27/2020 | 237110 | Maguire Iron, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:45 A.M. on May 27, 2020, an employee, working for a water and sewer contractor, was assigned to paint the top section of a water tower with a pneumatic paint sprayer. The employee used a suspension scaffold to access the catwalk of the water tower. The suspension scaffold was raised to the level of the water tower catwalk via electric motors. Once the suspension scaffold was raised, the employee accessed the water tower ladder and climbed to the catwalk. The employee accessed the top section of the water tower and was painting for approximately 45 minutes, slipped while on top of the tower, and fell over the edge. The employee was provided with a full body harness, six-foot shock absorbing lanyard, lifeline, and an anchor point to attach. The employee did not attach the shock absorbing lanyard to the lifeline. While falling, the employee struck the catwalk and fell approximately 120 feet to the ground. The employee was hospitalized and treated for unspecified multiple injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | Maintenance or repair | 120 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1476544.015 | 19 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 120 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 120 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |