Accident Summary Nr: 126470.015 - Employee fractures arm, pelvis, and ribs in fall from elevat
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1476537.015 | 05/28/2020 | 424510 | Hi-Plains Cooperative Association |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on May 22, 2020, an employee was standing at the top of a scale house assisting in removing an auger approximately 9 feet in height. Once the auger broke free, the employee lost his footing and fell. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured left arm, pelvis, and ribs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1476537.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |