Accident Summary Nr: 126468.015 - Employee fractures femur in fall to ground
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1476534.015 | 05/28/2020 | 445110 | Safeway Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on May 23, 2020, an employee, a produce clerk, was pushing a rolling cart from the produce area toward the back door in the grocery store. The employee reached to align a box on the cart with her left hand, lost her balance, and then fell over onto the ground. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured left femur. No accident-related citations were issued.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1476534.015 | 63 | F | Hospitalized injury | Sales workers, other commodities |