Accident Summary Nr: 126467.015 - Employee burns arms and fingers when exposed to electric arc
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1474475.015 | 05/08/2020 | 811211 | Wt Meiers, Inc |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on May 8, 2020, an employee was drilling a hole in a metal electrical cabinet. An electric arc flash occurred. The employee sustained burns to the left arm and fingers and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1474475.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury |