Accident Summary Nr: 126464.015 - Employee amputates finger while using bandsaw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1474452.015 | 05/07/2020 | 333111 | Great Plains Manufacturing |
Abstract: At 7:45 p.m. on May 4, 2020, an employee was cutting metal tubing material with a Hyd-Mech, H-22A bandsaw. The employee reached to remove metal pieces after cutting and amputated approximately 1/8-inch of his left middle finger. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1474452.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |