Accident Summary Nr: 126463.015 - Employee crushes hand when hand pinched in molder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1476476.015 | 05/26/2020 | 331511 | Faircast Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:40 p.m. on May 20, 2020, Employee #1 was in the process of making a mold. Employee #1 was standing by the control panel when he had to go up to move the limit switch by hand. Due to a machine malfunction, the limit switches had to be operated manually. The limit switch in question was used to move the cope (top part of the mold) up and down. The pattern was moving into position. Employee #1 went to see if there were any "tear-ups" on the top of the pattern. The right hand of Employee #1 was located on the edge of the pattern. The mold machine cycled. This caused the cope to come down. Employee #1's right hand was pinched between the pattern and the flask. Employee #1 was hospitalized to treat crush injuries to the right hand.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1476476.015 | 63 | M | Hospitalized injury | Molding and casting machine operators |