Accident Summary Nr: 126461.015 - Employee's left thumb is deloved during press brake operatio

Accident Summary Nr: 126461.015 -- Report ID: 0112300 -- Event Date: 05/26/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1476461.01505/28/2020333414Modine Manufacturing Company

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on May 26, 2020, an employee was using a press brake to bend a piece of sheet metal to manufacture parts for an HVAC system. The employee got his left thumb caught between the metal part being bent and the face of the upper die on the machine. Both ends of the piece of metal being bent became hung-up on the upper machine dies, which caused the part to shift in place. When the upper die hit the metal that was slightly out of position, it caused it to bend more closely towards the face of the upper die than normal. When the part started to bend up, the victim's thumb got caught between the two. The employee had his left thumb positioned over the top of the metal part instead of behind it, which allowed his thumb to get caught between the upper die and the metal part. The employee suffered a partial amputation of the left thumb. His left thumb was degloved from the knuckle to the tip, and he was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Bending Machine, Caught Between, Degloving, Die, HVAC, Partial Amputation, Press Brake, Sheet Metal, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1476461.015 53 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified