Accident Summary Nr: 126460.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall off roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1449256.015 | 12/04/2019 | 238160 | V Mendoza Roofing Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on November 26, 2019, Employee #1 was working for V. Mendoza Roofing, Inc., a general roofing contractor that provides roofing services for residential and commercial projects throughout Northern California. The employer has approximately 10 employees and was contracted for a re-roofing job at a private residential home located in Walnut Creek, CA. Employee #1 was assigned by a coworker to bring the tools and material to the top of the roof anticipating the completion of the project on that day. After placing some material on the roof, he went back down to gather more material. Upon returning, he climbed up the ladder that was placed at the front of the home to access the second story rooftop in the back of the house. As he stepped onto the second story, he slipped and fell off the rooftop approximately 22 feet to ground level. Employee #1 was transported to John Muir Hospital Walnut Creek, where he was hospitalized for over 24 hours and underwent surgery for his fractured hand, shoulder, and ribs. During the course of the inspection several causal factors were identified. The employer did not provide training and instruction to the new employee to ensure that Employee #1 complied with safe work practices for the work being done. Evaluating the work site and identifying potential hazards would have ensured that employees were properly protected from falls when accessing the second story rooftop at a height of 22 feet, thus preventing Employee #1 from falling to ground level.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 2 | 22 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1449256.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |