Accident Summary Nr: 126459.015 - Backhoe strikes and runs over employee causing multiple frac
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1476515.015 | 05/28/2020 | 236220 | Arco Murray National Construction Company Inc |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on May 20, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a concrete contractor. Employee #1 was bent over sweeping when he was struck by a backhoe. Employee #1 was operating the backhoe moving forward. The backhoe bucket was approximately 5 feet high and the operator could not see Employee #1 because he was bent over. Employee #1 was struck and ran over by the backhoe. Employee #1 suffered a broken pelvis, broken arm, broken feet, broken ribs and collapsed lung. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1476515.015 | 64 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |