Accident Summary Nr: 126458.015 - Employee Receives Crushing Head Injuries And Is Killed While
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1476498.015 | 05/27/2020 | 236115 | Schlabach Builders, Ltd. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on May 26, 2020, an employee was operating an excavator. At some po int, the employee stuck they�re head out of the excavator cab while the cab rota ted in close proximity to a tree. The employee's head was caught between the cab and the tree and crushed. The employee was killed by traumatic head injury.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1476498.015 | 19 | M | Fatality | Excavating and loading machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |