Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 126458.015 - Employee Receives Crushing Head Injuries And Is Killed While

Accident Summary Nr: 126458.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 05/26/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1476498.01505/27/2020236115Schlabach Builders, Ltd.

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on May 26, 2020, an employee was operating an excavator. At some po int, the employee stuck they�re head out of the excavator cab while the cab rota ted in close proximity to a tree. The employee's head was caught between the cab and the tree and crushed. The employee was killed by traumatic head injury.

Keywords: caught between, crushed, excavator, head, operating, traumatic, tree
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1476498.015 19 M Fatality Excavating and loading machine operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: