Accident Summary Nr: 126457.015 - Employee fractures hip in fall from the fourth level of scaf
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1476493.015 | 05/26/2020 | 238310 | Flash Plastering, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on May 22, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a drywall/insulation contractor. Employee #1 was applying plaster to the exterior of the building while working on the 4th story of a scaffold with a deck height of 24 feet and 8 inches. Employee #1 was pulling up a hose which was to be used to apply plaster to the exterior of the building. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell against the guardrail. The guardrail in turn failed causing Employee #1 to fall 24 feet onto a pile of sand. Employee #1 was hospitalized to treat a fractured right hip.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 3 | 39 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1476493.015 | 18 | M | Hospitalized injury | Plasterers | Distance of Fall: 25 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Plastering Fatality Cause: |