Accident Summary Nr: 126457.015 - Employee fractures hip in fall from the fourth level of scaf

Accident Summary Nr: 126457.015 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 05/22/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1476493.01505/26/2020238310Flash Plastering, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on May 22, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a drywall/insulation contractor. Employee #1 was applying plaster to the exterior of the building while working on the 4th story of a scaffold with a deck height of 24 feet and 8 inches. Employee #1 was pulling up a hose which was to be used to apply plaster to the exterior of the building. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell against the guardrail. The guardrail in turn failed causing Employee #1 to fall 24 feet onto a pile of sand. Employee #1 was hospitalized to treat a fractured right hip.

Keywords: Drywall, Elevated, Elevated Work Plat, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Guardrail, Hip, Hose, Hospital, Insulation, Lost Balance, Plaster, Sand, Scaffold
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   3 39

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1476493.015 18 M Hospitalized injury Plasterers Distance of Fall: 25 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet
Cause: Plastering
Fatality Cause: