Accident Summary Nr: 126448.015 - Employee falls from elevated bucket and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1476017.015 | 05/22/2020 | 238290 | C & C Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on May 22, 2020, an employee was working on the structural members of a grain elevator from an elevated bucket system. At some point, the employee fell forty feet from the bucket and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | 40 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1476017.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Millwrights | Distance of Fall: 40 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |