Accident Summary Nr: 126446.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when struck by steel worki

Accident Summary Nr: 126446.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 05/23/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1476462.01505/26/2020327211Vitro Architectural Glass

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on May 23, 2020, an employee was inspecting a steel walking/working platform to perform maintenance. The employee was struck by the platform, when the wire ropes broke. The employee was hospitalized to treat two fractured ribs, a punctured lung, and a small spine fracture.

Keywords: Broke, Fracture, Inspecting, Lung, Maintenance, Platform, Puncture Wound, Rib, Spine, Steel, Struck By, Walking Surface, Wire Rope

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1476462.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations