Accident Summary Nr: 126445.015 - Employee sustains multiple blunt injuries in fall from ladde
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1476438.015 | 03/11/2020 | 3728 | 336413 | 317727312 - The Boeing Company |
Abstract: At 12:55 p.m. on March 9, 2020, a employee working as a machinist for an aircraft parts manufacturer was using a 7-1/2-foot-long top fly section of an extension ladder by itself. The ladder slipped out causing the employee to fall from the third step to the concrete floor below along with the ladder. The employee sustained multiple injuries including a head injury, multiple lacerations, dislocated and fractured jaw and bilateral fractured ribs and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1476438.015 | 64 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinists | Distance of Fall: 3 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |