Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 126444.015 - Employee Is Killed By Drowning In Fall From Bridge Platform

Accident Summary Nr: 126444.015 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 05/26/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1476416.01505/26/20201622237310111033 - R L Mccoy Inc

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on May 26, 2020, an employee and a coworker were working to instal l an approximate four foot by twenty foot debris platform on a bridge. The platf orm was attached to CAT excavator by two chains on each end of the platform. Onc e the platform was in place the employee and coworker stepped onto the platform to remove the chains. The coworker finished removing the chains and stepped off of the platform while the employee worked to remove the last chain. The excavato r operator began to raise the lift chains causing the platform to rise on one si de. The employee lost his balance and fell thirty-three feet and into the water. The employee was killed by drowning.

Keywords: chain, drowning, elevated work platform, equipment operator, excavator, fall, fall protection, installing, lost balance, water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1476416.015 61 M Fatality Occupation not reported