Accident Summary Nr: 126442.015 - Two employees with COVID-19 infection dies, one is hospitali

Accident Summary Nr: 126442.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 05/22/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1476402.01505/27/2020623110Northridge Care Center, Inc.

Abstract: Employee # 1 was a licensed vocational nurse on a non-COVID-19 unit. She worked with an asymptomatic patient who later tested positive for COVID-19. Employee # 1's last day of work was May 1, 2020. On May 4, 2020, Employee # 1 called in sick to work with a fever and feeling ill. On May 8th, 2020, Employee # 1 notified her employer that she was going to be admitted to the hospital. On May 22, 2020, Employee # 1 died at the hospital. Employee # 2 was working as a registered nurse supervisor, where she administered IVs for patients, in a non-COVID Unit. Employee # 2's last day of work was December 13, 2020. On December 14, 2020, she was tested for COVID-19 and received positive results on December 16, 2020. Employee # 2 was hospitalized on December 19, 2020. She died due to the virus on January 9, 2021. Employee # 3 worked with an asymptomatic patient who later tested positive for COVID-19. Employee # 3's last day of work was December 11, 2020. She quarantined after finding out that she had worked with an asymptomatic patient who had tested positive for COVID-19. On December 15, 2020, Employee # 3 was tested for COVID-19 and received COVID-19 positive results on December 16, 2020. Employee # 3 was hospitalized for observation on December 29, 2020. She was discharged on December 31, 2020.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1476402.015 53 F Fatality Licensed practical nurses
2 1476402.015 61 F Hospitalized injury Nursing aides, orderlies, and attendants
3 1476402.015 66 F Fatality Registered nurses