Accident Summary Nr: 126438.015 - Employee cuts three fingers while clearing debris under high
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1473105.015 | 04/13/2020 | 115113 | Duda Farm Fresh Foods |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on December 23, 2019, an employee working as a laborer for a crop harvesting service was working in the produce processing facility. The employee was processing celery in lines 1 to 3 using semi-automated operations. The employee was operating a water jet cutter to cut and process the celery. Some of the employee's coworkers worked for a temporary staffing service while others worked permanently for the employer. On one end of the line, the workers feed celery onto a conveyor belt. The celery then goes through three pressurized jet streams of water where the celery is cut. The celery then proceeds onto the conveyor system to the sorting/packaging stage. When going through the water cutter, celery debris accumulates under the jet streams. After a period of time, the debis needs to be cleaned for operation to continue and to prevent jamming the equipment. The employee stuck his hand into the cutting area to clean out debris before ensuring that the water and air hoses were secured. When the employee stuck his hand into the machine with the cutting mechanism still on, the employee's left hand was struck by the cutting mechanism. The employee lacerated three of his fingers but did not lose bone or sustain any amputations. The employee required medical treatment but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1473105.015 | 57 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |