Accident Summary Nr: 126437.015 - Employee is burned by sodium hydroxide

Accident Summary Nr: 126437.015 -- Report ID: 0625500 -- Event Date: 05/23/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1476386.01505/26/2020312111Pepsico

Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on May 23, 2020, an employee was performing quality control actions, including taste testing of tank rinse water. The employee incurred contact with an undiluted amount of sodium hydroxide into her mouth, causing chemical burns to the lips, tongue and mouth. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Chemical Burn, Mouth, Sodium Hydroxide, Water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1476386.015 57 F Hospitalized injury Quality Assurance Inspector